PRIVACY POLICY

Safecall's Whistleblowing Privacy Policy

Safecall Limited and its subsidiaries (the “Group”, “our”, “us” and "we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions, as well as any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, Safecall Limited acts as the data processor and your employer acts as the data controller, save in circumstances where Safecall knows your details but withholds them from your employer at your request, or writes a report in such a way as to protect your identity following a request by you to remain anonymous, whereby Safecall Limited shall be regarded as the controller in respect of the data which it withholds from your employer.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect, keep a record of and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (“our site”) or via email or telephone conversations with us. This includes information provided when you complete a whistleblowing report and any follow up correspondence.

Legal basis for processing personal information

The legal basis for collecting and processing your data is for the purposes of providing services to our clients and protecting individuals’ rights and freedoms, so far as we are acting as the controller of data that we keep confidential at your request.

Uses made of the information and disclosure to third parties

The information provided by you will be collated into a whistleblowing report. Unless you request otherwise, all data provided by you, including your name and contact details, will be passed to the senior management within your employer.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Group, our customers, or others.

Your rights

You have the right to review, correct, update, suppress, object to, or restrict the processing of your data or request a copy of the data we hold about you or erasure of that data. To exercise any of these rights in respect of the data we control, you may contact us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below.

In your request please make clear what data you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your data suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. For your protection, we may only implement requests in respect of the data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and our records, which will not be removed.

If you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Officer, at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Security and Retention

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

We will retain your data for as long as is permitted in light of the purposes for which it was collected. Where we no longer require your data for the purposes for which it was obtained we will retain it for a period of time which reasonably allows us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or if retention is advisable in light of our legal position. Aggregated or anonymised data may be retained for longer.

Cross Border Transfer

If it becomes necessary to transfer your data outside of the EEA we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data receives protection equivalent to that provided by data protection regulations applicable in the EEA. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Safecall Limited, Suite 27-28 Innovator House, Wearfield, Sunderland Enterprise Park, Sunderland SR5 2TP or emailed to cosec@lawdeb.co.uk.

Loading...